The BattleGroup42 mod forum April 29, 2017, 01:41:12 *
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren.


Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge
News:
 
 
Übersicht Hilfe Suche Kalender
Seiten: [1]
Drucken
Autor Thema: Error Loading Custom Map  (Gelesen 4580 mal)
0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast betrachten dieses Thema.
TE5LA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 35


Profil anzeigen WWW
« am: März 13, 2016, 20:35:09 »

Sarge, you're the mapping guru. I'm sure this will be immediately obvious to you.

I wrote some maps quite awhile ago for BG42. They worked fine back then. I just tried them again with the current version of BG42 and they crash on loading.

The error I get is:

Code:
Error loading: Shaders/FlareShader vertex shader
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Init/Sky.con

I then ignored the error and stepped through them all and got these:

Code:
German_HQ addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

Russian_HQ addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

Airstrip addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

Shipyard addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

Farm addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

Depot addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

Refinery addBundleChilds() template not found:AnimatedFlag
Current confile:bf1942/levels/winter_standoff/Conquest/ControlPoints.con

MultiPlayerFreeCamera template not found

After the last one, BF1942 executable crashed.

Any help would be appreciated.
« Letzte Änderung: März 13, 2016, 20:43:57 von TE5LA » Gespeichert
SargeSurfat
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 1395



Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #1 am: März 13, 2016, 23:22:14 »

Well, I don´t know if I can help. It seems something is wrong with your installation.

AnimatedFlag means the animated mesh at the controlpoints flagpole, which can show different textures: neutral or allied/axis colors. The mesh is a common content in the root rfa archives of the game. Usually this mesh file is defined in the ControlPointTemplates.con of each game mode folder inside the map. The code line is:

Code:
"ObjectTemplate.addTemplate AnimatedFlag"

There has to be NO such line in the ControlPoints.con

Example for a ControlPointTemplates.con entry:

Code:
rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  AlliedBase  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.create ControlPoint AlliedBase
ObjectTemplate.networkableInfo ControlPointInfo
ObjectTemplate.setControlPointName Allied_Home_Base
ObjectTemplate.radius 5
ObjectTemplate.team 2
ObjectTemplate.spawnGroupId 2
ObjectTemplate.objectSpawnerId 2
ObjectTemplate.areaValue 0
ObjectTemplate.timeToGetControl 20
ObjectTemplate.timeToLoseControl 20
ObjectTemplate.disableIfEnemyInsideRadius 0
ObjectTemplate.disableWhenLosingControl 0
ObjectTemplate.loseControlWhenEnemyClose 0
ObjectTemplate.loseControlWhenNotClose 0
ObjectTemplate.unableToChangeTeam 1
ObjectTemplate.geometry flagbase_m1
ObjectTemplate.hasCollisionPhysics 1
yellow]ObjectTemplate.addTemplate AnimatedFlag
ObjectTemplate.setPosition 0.000000/8.200000/0.000000
ObjectTemplate.setTeamGeometry 1 flagge_m1
ObjectTemplate.setTeamGeometry 2 flagso_m1

This defines the control points properties.

Example for a Controlpoint.con entry:

Code:
rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  AlliedBase  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create AlliedBase
Object.absolutePosition 411.97/109.51/1240.06

This creates the defined control point at a specific location.

If you work with Battlecraft map editor, it will make those files automatically in the correct way.

Your shader error means, that the game couldn´t find the location of the shader. Either it did not exist or there are missing or wrong paths inside your map files. Check the "init.con" in the menu folder inside the map: does the line "game.setMapId" point to the correct mod (bf1942 or bg42, for example). Also check the "skyandsun.con" in the init folder inside the map for correct paths.
Gespeichert
TE5LA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 35


Profil anzeigen WWW
« Antworten #2 am: März 14, 2016, 03:10:08 »

Thanks, as I said, this map and another I made long ago worked fine then. Nothing has been changed in the maps. Here is the ControlPoints.con file (and I did use BC42 editor):

Code:
rem ControlPoints.con created by Battlecraft 1942
rem (C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\Mods\battlegroup42\bf1942\levels\winter_standoff/conquest/ControlPoints.con)

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  German_HQ  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create German_HQ
Object.absolutePosition 1304.09/77.90/1200.08

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Russian_HQ  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create Russian_HQ
Object.absolutePosition 680.95/88.20/807.34

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Airstrip  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create Airstrip
Object.absolutePosition 1112.01/78.74/968.06

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Shipyard  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create Shipyard
Object.absolutePosition 894.90/78.87/1333.81

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Farm  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create Farm
Object.absolutePosition 1372.11/80.15/608.55

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Depot  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create Depot
Object.absolutePosition 1075.76/83.27/763.97

rem -----------------------------------------
rem ---  Refinery  ---
rem -----------------------------------------
Object.create Refinery
Object.absolutePosition 728.17/80.21/1164.19

rem EndOfFile

Does this appear incorrect? This is the same code it always had that worked before.
Gespeichert
TE5LA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 35


Profil anzeigen WWW
« Antworten #3 am: März 14, 2016, 03:30:23 »

I have three maps I made for BG42 that are all affected in the same way. These were made before GameSpy closed and the BF1942 executable patches. These were all made around 2010 and they all worked fine. Two of the maps have co-op mode, but none will work even in conquest.

I'm thinking something in the mod must have changed that I need to modify something for. I have no other way to explain this because custom maps I wrote for vanilla BF and Desert Combat, and Forgotten Hope seem to work still.

One question:

I noticed that the folder for Battlegroup42 is sometimes "Battlegroup42" and now it's "bg42". It was "Battlegroup42" when these maps were created. Would this cause issues now that it's "bg42"?
Gespeichert
TE5LA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 35


Profil anzeigen WWW
« Antworten #4 am: März 14, 2016, 03:56:39 »

I have three maps I made for BG42 that are all affected in the same way. These were made before GameSpy closed and the BF1942 executable patches. These were all made around 2010 and they all worked fine. Two of the maps have co-op mode, but none will work even in conquest.

I'm thinking something in the mod must have changed that I need to modify something for. I have no other way to explain this because custom maps I wrote for vanilla BF and Desert Combat, and Forgotten Hope seem to work still.

One question:

I noticed that the folder for Battlegroup42 is sometimes "Battlegroup42" and now it's "bg42". It was "Battlegroup42" when these maps were created. Would this cause issues now that it's "bg42"?

I tested this theory by making another mod folder named Battlegroup42 and copied the bg42 contents to it and it worked, so this was the problem. I realized the old one was "Battlegroup42" because I had made an auto-installer for the maps and that is the folder it created.

I believe at the time, your installer did not create a mod folder so I may have chosen that name to install it to. It is definitely the issue, so:

If I were to open these in Battlecraft (from the bg42 folder) and save them, would this correct the folder paths?

If not, where should I look to manually fix this?
Gespeichert
SargeSurfat
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 1395



Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #5 am: März 14, 2016, 07:22:11 »

Yes we changed the folders name with the RC1 client because the old one was too long and that was the reason for some issues with ingame messages. We already assumed that this was the reason for your problems.

Open the "init.con" file in the "menu" folder inside the maps root directory and set the line "game.setMapId" to the correct mod designation, this time "bg42". The map should work then.
Gespeichert
TE5LA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 35


Profil anzeigen WWW
« Antworten #6 am: März 20, 2016, 17:58:05 »

Yes we changed the folders name with the RC1 client because the old one was too long and that was the reason for some issues with ingame messages. We already assumed that this was the reason for your problems.

Open the "init.con" file in the "menu" folder inside the maps root directory and set the line "game.setMapId" to the correct mod designation, this time "bg42". The map should work then.

Yes, that seemed to fix most of it. I did have a problem with soldier classes showing up as blank white banners and had to redo those. Maybe that is one of the files that Battlecraft overwites?

Which does bring me to a related question I've been curious about:

You have such a good mod in BG42, but one thing always bugged me. The class selection buttons do not make a physical change to indicate they are selected as they do in other mods. Why is this and can it be corrected client side without modding maps?
Gespeichert
al13326
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 95



Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #7 am: März 20, 2016, 20:35:01 »

The class selection buttons do not make a physical change to indicate they are selected as they do in other mods. Why is this and can it be corrected client side without modding maps?
A Japanese mini-mod for BattleGroup42 already address this with regards to the class selection. http://battlegroup42.de/Forum-topic-480-start-msg5343.html#msg5343
Gespeichert

"My God, there were airplanes all over the sky, and most of them had red meatballs on their wings!"

1st Lt. James "Zeke" E. Swett; VMF-221, USMC
April 7, 1943
SkullKid2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Beiträge: 45


Profil anzeigen
« Antworten #8 am: März 23, 2017, 21:48:52 »

Yes we changed the folders name with the RC1 client because the old one was too long and that was the reason for some issues with ingame messages. We already assumed that this was the reason for your problems.

Open the "init.con" file in the "menu" folder inside the maps root directory and set the line "game.setMapId" to the correct mod designation, this time "bg42". The map should work then.
SargeSurfat, I can not thank you enough! I have tried putting the Maus onto the Berlin vanilla map, and now it works! Yay! XD
Gespeichert

Kind Regards

Skull Kid
Seiten: [1]
Drucken
 
Gehe zu:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines